[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Acer travelmate 4150 laptop shutting down

Posted on 2006-11-07
13
Medium Priority
?
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have an Acer Travelmate 4150. A couple of days ago i was working on it and it just powered off. No error messages or warning. It came back on no problem, and no events in the event log. It had been doing it all weekend.
Using the Acer Epower Management tool, i set the CPU speed to medium and it doesnt crash, but when its on maximum performance, it crashes around every half hour. Fan is sorking correctly and it doesnt seem to be overheating. It is out of warranty so cant return it to Acer!
Any help of comments would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:stephen98
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17892019
Heh.  Welcome to the world of Acer laptops.

Try the following:

Remove your battery (leave your power plugged in obviously).

Use it, and see if it crashes.

I've had two acer laptops (unfortunately), and both had the same symptoms you give, shortly before all kinds of things started to go wrong with them.  Removing the battery on both (not really a worry for me since the battery life on Acer's is atrocious) made all of the problems go away.

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17897210
>>  it doesnt seem to be overheating  <<  i suggest checking it in the bios, after some use.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephen98
ID: 17898665
Hi guys
thanks for the feedback. tried the removing the battery, doesnt make any difference, and i cannot get into the bios, i enter it for around ten seconds and it shuts down!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17898683
So you left the battery out?  Or removed it and put it back in?

It definitely sounds like an overheating problem if it's dying in bios.

0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 17898775
check if the cpu gets hot (you may need to open it)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephen98
ID: 17899520
i removed the battery and tried to use it without the battery in, still crashes though.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 17904507
Use a can of compressed air and a vacuum cleaner and try to clean out the vents, or better, if you are OK with opening the laptop up, do that and clean it out. Acer laptops usually have a very close meshed heatsink which easily gets clogged by dust, so the fans might not be able to cool it properly anymore. If you open it up I'd also remove the heatsink, clean off all residue from the heatsink and the CPU, then apply a very thin amount of thermal transfer paste.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephen98
ID: 17965432
Cleaned out the fans, but doesnt make any difference, it still crashes after being on for a period of time.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17965575
i would suggest some testing : ram and disk.
download the ultimate boot cd : http://ubcd.sourceforge.net/download.html    it contains a lot of tests
or try booting from a  knoppix cd; if it turns off, it is hardware problem
ftp://ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V4.0.2CD-2005-09-23-EN.iso
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18093933
I would split the points between yourself and Nobus, or delete the question entirely.  Both of your solutions may have worked, or he may have given up entirely.

0