[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Web Acces showing directory listing...

Posted on 2006-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Not sure what I did in IIS to cause this, but when I log into Exchange via the web, I get a directory listing with all the users mailboxes listed...

How do I fix this?

Sam
0
Comment
Question by:indy1979
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 17888728
If Exchange 2003, then reset the virtual directories.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=883380

Otherwise it does help if you post which version of Exchange you are using... it could be one of four, all of which have their own quirks.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cjtraman
ID: 17889152
Check whether scripts & executables access are set in exchange virtual folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:indy1979
ID: 17891012
They are set to scripts & executables. This is in all the virtual folders the have something to do with Exchange (ExchWeb, Exadmin, etc).

Sam
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:indy1979
ID: 17891147
I am getting a message when I try to log in that Directory listing is disabled.

Directory Listing Denied
This Virtual Directory does not allow contents to be listed.

Is this supposed to be on by default? I turned it off to try and solve the problem. If I turn it back on, it lists the directory contents again.

Sam
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17891601
Is this Exchange 2003? You still haven't confirmed the version.
Have you tried to reset the virtual folders as per the article I provided the link to above?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:indy1979
ID: 17892272
Sorry Sembee,

I totally missed your first post. I keep thinking the yellow text at the top is part of the header for the site and just skip the message under that one thinking it is my first post...

That fixed the issue. Thanks.

Sam
0