Solved

sync public folders ... is it possible?

Posted on 2006-11-07
6
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
is there a possibility to sync the publc folder contacts list with a pocket pc via activesync, without any 3rd party product?
all other folders sync fine but I can't find an option to sync the public folders....
0
Comment
Question by:suppsaws
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17888685
Not without a third party product.
Microsoft would like to see Public Folders die, they have a dislike for them, but they refuse to go away.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17888821
But public folders is so handy when you don't have SharePoint.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 17889128
damn microsoft, why do they do that :/
I only needed the public contacts to be synched ... :(
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17889162
Microsoft want everyone on sharepoint. That has been the stated aim for quite some time. They tried very hard to kill off Public Folders with Exchange 2007 and if you don't select the right options when installing Exchange 2007 you don't get public folders.

The fact that you cannot do a mail enabled folder with sharepoint seems to have missed Microsoft completely. You ask them about it and you get an odd silence.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17889170
Well ... here may be a place to start looking for third parties tools.

http://www.bluechillies.com/list.html?k=sync+public+folder+to+pda
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 17889227
MS can really get on my nerves sometimes ....
Clients just don't want to pay again for a third party program when they already invested all the money on exchange ... :/
they can't upgrade to exchange 2007 too because this is sbs :/
0