Solved

Autocomplete Problem in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2006-11-07
5
511 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
When I start to type in an email address and auto complete drops down with suggestions, some of those are ones I have deleted and new ones don't appear. I deleted 2 ".nk2" files. One was Outlook.nk2 and one was "My Name".nk2. I noticed that each day following there was no autocomplete addresses so I looked in the file and days later there are no .nk2 files. I guess they are not rebuilding.

I unchecked the "Suggest names while completing To, Cc, and Bcc fields" box and closed the program. Waited a bit an then checked it again ( I don't believe I closed the program in between if that makes a difference). I noticed that as I sent emails during the day the names that had been used did autocomplete. This morning after I started my computer I checked the Outlook file and there are no .nk2 files and of course no autocomplete in emails. Any thoughts appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Coinman333
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Dufo G. Belski
Dufo G. Belski earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Just a thought:  do you have "Automatic name checking" enabled as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Coinman333
Comment Utility
Yes I do have "Automatic name checking" enabled as well.  Any other thoughts ?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
kjanicke earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Greetings:

Check to make sure you have write access to this location.

C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

If you turned off "autocomplete" tho, it wouldn't create a file.  Is this what you did?  If so, the NK2 file would not longer be in play.  Turn it back on if you want nickname

Turn off AutoComplete name suggesting  
On the Tools menu, click Options.
On the Preferences tab, click E-mail Options, and then click Advanced E-mail Options.
Clear the Suggest names while completing To, Cc, and Bcc fields check box.
 
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Greetings, Coinman333 !

So autocomplete is working.  The problem is that you cannot find your .NK2 file?  The file may be hidden, so you need to show hidden files to see it.

.NK2 file is located in
C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders".  Click OK.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Coinman333
Comment Utility
I gave up ... sort of. I use an Outlook Backup called " OutSource-XP" which has saved me several times. You can restore files individually. So I went to my last backup, fortunately only a few days ago, and restored the .nk2 files and everything is back to where it was. I will just delete the offending addresses one at a time (use the down arrow to scroll to the email address you want to delete on the autocomplete dialog box and when it is highlighted, hit delete on the keyboard). Thanks for all the suggestions.
0