Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install Office 2003 through a script?

Posted on 2006-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
2,700 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Good Morning!

I'm fairly familiar with scripting, however, this one is a challenge for me.  I have to install Office 2003 to about 200 machines.  None of the machines currently have Office 2003.  What's the easiest way (if possible) I can put together a script that will automatically initiate and push out and install to the users as they logon to the network?

I would like to be able to do this through a script and wait a couple days then go back and check to see which few PC's were missed and just do those manually (User gone on vacation, etc.)  Obviously, it needs to be designed to check the registry for the version currently installed first.  If version 11.0 (Office 2003) exists, then null, else run script basically.

I''m really hoping someone has a template or something similiar already put together that we can just modify and work off of.  I already tried searching and had no luck.

Any help is appreciated!!  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:CHILINVLN
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHILINVLN
ID: 17888883
I'm also beginning to think this is much easier to push out through a GPO...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 1000 total points
ID: 17888907
Dear CHILINVLN,
You can use Office 2003 resourcekit and using that you can create the answer file. With that you can install Office 2003. It willn't ask anything. It will create a batch file. By execuiting it in Client system you can install Office.
Refer the link : http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/office/ork/default.mspx
http://download.microsoft.com/download/0/e/d/0eda9ae6-f5c9-44be-98c7-ccc3016a296a/ork.exe


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:gvlob
gvlob earned 1000 total points
ID: 17889419
Save yourself some aggravation and use GPO to install it. With that many machines, it makes more sense as you will also have more control over office through GPO. You can create a .msp file with the Custom Installation Wizard from the Office 2K3 resource kit (also mentioned by inbarasan) which allows you to customize the install by adding things like the server that they will connect to and much more. It will also make it easy to update office.

Here you will find everything you need to know on deploying, even if you choose to go ahead and use a script.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/ork2003/CH011466251033.aspx

Good luck!
0