[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to start MySQL server

Posted on 2006-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
1,624 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-28
Experts,

I have installed MySQL version 4, released on mysql.com and also GUI tools 5, again from mysql.com

I am using php to query website.

I have set MySQL to use old passwords using mysql admin, however when I stop the service and then try to start it up again it hangs....

When I attempt to start within Services the error reports;

Error 1067, the process terminate unexpectedly

??

0
Comment
Question by:nickmarshall
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nickmarshall
ID: 17888905
Message from MySQL admin.  I have commented out the OLD_Passwords part within my.ini however the same problem is apparent.

Trying to start the server ...

Could not re-connect to the MySQL Server.
Server could not be started.

Can't init databases


0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
todd_farmer earned 336 total points
ID: 17891083
Is the MySQL server running?  If you are on Windows, check the Process Manager.  If Linux, run ps aux | grep mysqld

If the server is not running, start it.  If it cannot start, please locate the error log file (hostname.err in the data directory) and post the contents.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ppfoong
ppfoong earned 332 total points
ID: 17895100

The clue is this:

"Can't init databases"

If it is a new install, delete all the database files inside the MYSQL\data folder, and let MySQL recreate them.

Before this, you might want to check for any error message in the file yourservername.err, inside the MYSQL\data folder.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Sheeri
Sheeri earned 332 total points
ID: 17895369
try to run mysql_install_db in your binary folder -- it should be the same folder mysql and mysqld are in.
0