Solved

VPN Issues/Web Dev

Posted on 2006-11-07
8
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
ok I wasn't sure if this question should be posted in Web Dev or Networking...  but the company I work for uses a package called bugtracker.net and It works fine if you are in the office, but if you VPN in then you get a "Server Error in '/' Application" page.  So is this an issue with VPN settings or is it an issue with the website?

http server: Windows 2003 R2 Service Pack 1 with IIS6

VPN/Firewall: SonicWall 2040 Pro running SonicOS Enhanced 3.1.0.14-49e; ROM Version: SonicROM 2.1.0.0
0
Comment
Question by:DVDude_1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Smacky311
Smacky311 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
So long as you don't have problems with other http(s) sites coming into your office through VPN, then I would assume the VPN would be a non-issue.  I would take a look at your cookie handling code.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
Comment Utility
when you are vpn'd in can you ping the server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DVDude_1
Comment Utility
Yes I can ping the server.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Freya28 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
i would check the application then.  if you can communicate with the server when connected to the vpn and you are getting an application error, then check the app.  
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:instillmotion
instillmotion earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
If i had to guess, not knowing anything about the application in question, I would say there is a setting to allow connecting from a certain IP range for security, and the vpn pool of ips is not included.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
Comment Utility
it could be.  but i would definitley say this is an application issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DVDude_1
Comment Utility
I checked the app and things seem to be in order....  but since this now seems to be a web dev question...   its should be moved to that section
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
Comment Utility
agreed.  
0