Solved

How to use ghostcast with windows 2000 Server and I have .gho images already

Posted on 2006-11-07
19
2,038 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-29
How do i setup a ghostcast server where I can boot laptops off of dhcp and automatically have an image pushed to it .
I have ghost console 8.0
I already have a bunch of .gho images I've created in the past with ghost 2003 that work fine, I just rather automate things.

Thanks a bunch and please dont just answer with a http link.
0
Comment
Question by:kane77573
  • 10
  • 8
19 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bschwarz6 earned 375 total points
ID: 17892839
first, you will need bootable media to load the network drivers and obtain a DHCP address ... You can create these disks by running the "Boot Disk Wizard" that came with Ghost.

Second, you will want to start up the ghostcast server program. You will need to specify a session name and whether you would like to create or restore an image. then you will need to browse to the image that you would like to restore or create.

on the workstation, specify the session name and the server will do the rest.



you can automate these processes by telling the ghostcast server to only send when 27 (for example) workstations are connected.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 17895655
will try tommorrow
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 17897997
Ok i started the ghostcast server the listen for clients
now i booted up the handheld and it got to ghost.exe now what do i select from this point since the server is not in forced mode for any unicast or directed broadcast, shouldnt this just pick up the ghostcast broadcast and start it automatically?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bschwarz6
ID: 17898048
Now you will have to go to the menu in ghost and select GhostCast -> Directed Broadcast.

You'll then have to specify the name of the session (the one on the GhostCast Server) and click OK a few times ... the rest is done for you.

Brad
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 17898206
Ok and what if it doesnt pickup dhcp is there anyway I can have the ghostcast server assign it or not, Im on a corporate network and I rally cant play with the routing and dhcp
What i can do is create my server and a seperate switch and have the server do dhcp
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bschwarz6
ID: 17898247
well you have to have your network card active to ghostcast ...

 - how are you booting the device? is it through a disk or CD?
 - did you make the bootable media using the wizard that came with Ghost?
 - do you see the "GhostCast" menu in the client's Ghost menu?

i believe that you can still send Ghost images without a DHCP server (you can specify an IP address instead of session name). Are you ON the corporate network? or is this a seperate segment that is not connected?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 17898452
Corporate and the ghostcast server has a static ip, so How cna i specify the for it to point to that ip
Im using 2 floppy disks
ive grabbed a pcmcia adapter so whenever i do these i can just use one driver instead of 15 differnet ones
yes i do it just failed to inatlize dhcp
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bschwarz6
ID: 17898522
okay, well i would assume that your laptop would have to have an IP address ...


if can you see the GhostCast menu, select Directed Broadcast. From there you will see a box for session name. Enter the same session name you have started on your GhostCast Server. Then under you will see a "discovery method" section. In that section you can select "Server IP Address" instead of "Automatic" and then enter the GhostCast Server's IP address.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 17899144
got it working
tried unicast
didnt work
did multi cast and that worked
is there anyway i can automate this to automatically send the image without hitting send button
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iiviit
ID: 17899214
You can automatically start this in the GhostCast server.

As long as you know how many machines you are looking to image or how much time it will take you to get them all ready to go it's easy.

On the right hand side of the GhostCast server application there should be a section that says "Auto Start".  If you know how many clients are to be ghosted in the session just type that in the box next to Client Count.  You can also start it by time, time must be in an HH:MM format.  Once you press the button for Accept Clients it will wait for your specific amount of clients or the amount of time you have entered and then it will start right up on its own without ever having to press send.

I hope this was helpful,
Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 17899263
see i have like 10 different models and images i really just wanna be able to run like 10 constant sessions and just boot and enter a sessions for each different model
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bschwarz6
ID: 17899297
thats not really possible without having 10 different GhostCast servers ...

we used to just add a  'net use' drive mapping line to our Ghost disks and keep all of the images in that mapping, so we could choose which image to grab. It's not actually a ghostcast, but it allows you to only have to do configuration on one end when sending a ghost image.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 17899351
Yeh thats what we currently have, i just prefer to automate the process ya know
Or possibly just create a new image with all the apps loaded and use sysprep /reseal and just load that to every machine
iunno wanna save some time
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bschwarz6
ID: 17899417
yeah ... it's tough ...

here, we tried to make all of the computers uniform, but thats hard too ... we ended up with six different models (only three different NIC cards, though) so we have six different sets of images (each set has about four images in it for varying build states) and when it comes time to deploy, i try to do one type of machine at a time.

what are you trying to accomplish? just make the process of deploying a new image less painful? or are you in a test/dev environment?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 17899462
Yes
no trading enviroment for traders on the stock exchanges
they always jack handhelds up and we just reghost them and then have to update the windows and apps every so often
One more ? before i give u the points man
anyway to speed this up
Switches are set to 100 full and so is nics unless i had a gigabit connection i assume lol
any ideas?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 17899642
got an error
it tried to open the ghost image file expanded xxxx.oo1 and crashed and the image did not complete
i really hope i dont have to redo these images in order for this to work might as well do a reasl with all the drivers for all the handhelds in the %windir% direcotry and use reseal
any ideas?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bschwarz6
ID: 17899652
speed is tough with Ghost. The best advice i have for you is to make sure that you dont have too many hops between the NIC and the GhostCast server. We have GigaBit NICs and switches, so i run at gigabit speed ... it is possible.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bschwarz6
ID: 17899889
the .001 file is not the primary ghost file. you should try to open the .GHO file instead. The files are limited in size so that they can fit on portable media (i think).
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 17900545
I did open the gho file but after 75% i think the image was spanned due to file size.
so once it was at 75% it tried opening the file .001 and failed
0