Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multi monitor video card

Posted on 2006-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Does any one know of a video card that can support more than four monitors?

Thanks,
al
0
Comment
Question by:vbal
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17888989
Four is the most I've seen (nVidia Quadro).  For more monitors, multiple cards are required.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 17890795
Matrox also do the G450 MMS Quad card, which I've used on a number of pcs - only one in each!  No reason why you can't add more though.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 17890954
To the best of my knowledge, Callandor is correct -  while Nvidia, Matrox, and ATI all offer quad-monitor cards, to setup more than 4 monitors on a single system, you would need at least two video cards, and a system with expansion slots for two video cards (either 1 AGP and 1 PCI, or 2 PCI-Express.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbal
ID: 17897186
So, I can put two of these cards in one machine and be able to hook up six monitors without any additional hardware or sepecial stuff?  Does the machine need anything special to accept 2 cards?

thx,
al
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
davidis99 earned 500 total points
ID: 17897998
As long as the motherboard has 2 slots to accept 2 cards, and you're running Windows XP (or possibly Linux), you just need to put the cards in and install the drivers.   As an example, I'm currently using 2 video cards, each of which supports two monitors, to provide my current 3 monitor display.  One card is AGP, the other PCI.   In a newer system with more than 1 PCI Express slot, you can use two PCI Express cards , install the drivers, then configure the system for 6 monitors through the Display Control Panel (in Windows XP.)
0