Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2000 memory usage

Posted on 2006-11-07
8
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi All,

background
windows 2003 server standard
ms sql2000 standard

i have read that sql 2000 can only access 2GB of memory and also that 2003 server std can only access 4GB,

is there any way to increae this?

is this per sql instance? ie if i have 2 instances can i now access 4GB, 2GB per instance?

currently have 1 instnace with 3 databases of varying sizes. i have 3.5GB of memory and yet still using a 2.5GB paging file.

i have done the usual of seperating the logs onto another disk etc to try to gain speed however still a very large number of page faults all on disks.

any ideas warmly accepted

thanks
gareth
0
Comment
Question by:gareth629
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 150 total points
ID: 17889044
>is there any way to increase this?
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system/platform/server/PAE/PAEmem.mspx
Windows XP Professional and Windows Server 2003 Memory Support. The maximum amount of memory that can be supported on Windows XP Professional and Windows Server 2003 is also 4 GB. However, Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition supports 32 GB of physical RAM and Windows Server 2003, Datacenter Edition supports 64 GB of physical RAM using the PAE feature.

>is this per sql instance?  ie if i have 2 instances can i now access 4GB, 2GB per instance?
yes.



0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Jim P.
Jim P. earned 150 total points
ID: 17889662
No matter what you will need to leave some memory to the OS.

Also note that SQL 2K5 supports up to the amount that the OS can use.  So if you can use all 4GB
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lieven Embrechts earned 300 total points
ID: 17892660
this is how i keep it in control:
1. set your windows swap file fixed, ie minimum = maximum size
2. set your sql server memory size fixed (not all mem. but most)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:MrNetic
MrNetic earned 300 total points
ID: 17898774
2.5 GB for fixed sql server memory, will do just fine.

Best Regards,

Paulo Condeça.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gareth629
ID: 17900711
thanks all
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 17901728
Glad to be of assistance. May all your days get brighter and brighter.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 17901932
Amen
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MrNetic
ID: 17904703

Have a nice day DBAing MSSQLSERVER.
0