Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why doesn't chocolate get germs/bacteria in the free air?

Posted on 2006-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Other then ants eating it it doesn't get spoiled.
0
Comment
Question by:noam_dz
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17889179
It's main ingredient is cocoa butter, which doesn't support bacterial growth.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 2000 total points
ID: 17889259
http://www.schoolscience.co.uk/content/4/biology/sgm/sgmfoods21.html     Microbes and food.
"Chocolate does not spoil due to its low water content, although moulds can develop inside the packaging if it gets damp. The same is true of cocoa powder..."

http://www.faqs.org/faqs/food/chocolate/faq/ Chocolate FAQ
"...shelf life of about a year"

http://www.chocolatemonthclub.com/pastfaqs.htm Ask Jude
"...He said that, somewhat like wine, fine chocolate improves with age! And that this chocolate would reach its quality peak in seven years. "
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:avinash016
ID: 17890945
if u preserve it from ants u may see fungus on it .but the sweet in attract the ants and they finish them all.
0