Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

using partition magic to divide hard drive into two partitions

Posted on 2006-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
4,457 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
im using this "scary" software for the first time.... have read all the guides and tutorials..... still afraid!

scenerio is:
laptop is having only one 80GB NTFS hard drive, and i need to divide into two, i.e. C: 30GB + D: 50GB, that's all.

now, what i can understand by reading all those lengthy and complicated stuff about PM, is

1. First, resize C: to make it 30GB leaving 50GB unallocated space
2. Second, create a new partition covering the unallocated space

do you want to add anything else in the above steps.... if so... then please go ahead
also, do anyone know about some nice & pictury tutorials of this software?
i looked everywhere, but couldn't find anything worthable.... seems like everyone is so expert with this PM that no one can think of a "dumbo beginner" like me =\
0
Comment
Question by:SheharyaarSaahil
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 17889425
You have the steps correct.  Besides, you're a top expert here, so you don't need pictures!  It really is an easy tool to use, and most problems seem to come from trying to merge partitions, which is tricky.  Making 2 partitions from one is as simple as it gets.  As always, backup the important data before performing a partition operation.
0
 
LVL 65

Author Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 17889541
im right clicking the C: drive, and clicking Resize\Move
getting a dialogue box which has the following line,

"This process crosses the 1024 cylinder boundary and may not be bootable"

should i ignore it, and move on with the resizing or anything alarming about it?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17889594
If you're just using the second partition for data and not for booting another OS, ignore it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 17889603
Yes ignore it... unless your PC is an "OLD" one... that doesn't support HDD more that... I think it was 4GB... I can't remeber... wich is not your case...
0
 
LVL 65

Author Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 17889887
great... that was not that "scary" as i was used to think about PM....infact it's pretty cool piece of software.... took hardly 10 minutes and now im the proud owner of two partitions :)

thanks a lot for your quick and to-the-point assistance!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_Engr
ID: 17889893
Here is a step by step guide that you can keep for further reference:

http://www.pcanswers.co.uk/tutorials/default.asp?pagetypeid=2&articleid=29088&subsectionid=779

Got to the bottom of the page and click on the link. If you left-click your browser will load the .pdf directly. If you right-click you will be able to save it to disc.

Regards
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17889899
You're welcome!
0