Solved

Create index in access table

Posted on 2006-11-07
7
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hello guys

How could I create an index in an  access table?

Something like this:

create index ....

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 17889490
try this

CREATE UNIQUE INDEX IndexName ON TableName ([FieldName])
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 17889715
this fieldname will have duplicated row. In access there is an option to allow or not duplicated rows, Mustn't I do this in the sql line?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 300 total points
ID: 17889779
Do this

CREATE INDEX IndexName on TableName ([FieldName])


In this case, we are not specifying UNIQUE.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 17890525
ah i see
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 17890613
I forgot to tell you that I need to check whether there is already an index created or not.

Do you have any Ideia how to do that?

0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 200 total points
ID: 17896735
DROP INDEX IndexName;
COMMIT;
CREATE INDEX IndexName on TableName([FieldName];
COMMIT;

Regards,
  TOmas Helgi
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 17897435
thanks very much
0