Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problem with webmail (Microsoft outlook web access) not showing everything

Posted on 2006-11-07
10
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I Have problem with webmail (Microsoft outlook web access) not showing everything, I can see only new mails, once I read those, its disappears automatically, I am not sure where and how I have to change settings, client side or server side, I want see all my e-mail in my (in box) Folder.  Pl post your reply as soon as possible
0
Comment
Question by:mehar-polisetty
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17889556
Sounds like you have a view enabled - to show unread messages only.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 17889663
Please check In OWA  if  Inbox   ‎(Unread Messages)‎ is selected at the top of Webmail page.If it is so please select Messages inplace of Unread Messages from Drop Down List.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 17889671
This is correct :

Please check In OWA  if  Inbox   (Unread Messages) is selected at the top of Webmail page.If it is so please select Messages inplace of Unread Messages from Drop Down List.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mehar-polisetty
ID: 17890849
Still not working, inbox shows nothing. its telling me "there are no items show in this view", i changed all inbox options.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 17890897
Have you also configured Outlook Profile on any computer .Where if any mails come that goes to some personal folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mehar-polisetty
ID: 17891045
i am not sure, when i look my internal out look,  all my mails are in my personal folder, i can't see personal folder in OWA. how do i get personal folder in owa. Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 17891219
You can not see personal folders in OWA.But now it is clear that all your mails are going to personal folder that is why you are unable to see mails in OWA after it is read.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mehar-polisetty
ID: 17891632
now i able be configured my e-mail account to deliver my mails  into mail box, instead of personal folder. i went outlook then tools/e-mail accounts/view or chanage email accounts/ deliver new e-mail to following location then i changed my mail box instead of personal folder. now i am able see all my mails in OWA..
Thanks to amaheshwari
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
amaheshwari earned 375 total points
ID: 17896442
Please do not forgot to give points if your issue is resolved..

Thanks
0