Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

new users showing up in the GAL?

Posted on 2006-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
hiya!

randomly  - not all over my users are showing up in the global address book, even though they're all copied from a 'template user'. how to i force the rest to show up?! not all the users have logged in - so it may be related to that?
0
Comment
Question by:Corcoran Smith
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
poweruser32 earned 800 total points
ID: 17889785
have you just created these users?
if you have outlook in cached mode it  will use the OAB which takes 24 hours to show changes made in the GAL
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:amaheshwari
amaheshwari earned 600 total points
ID: 17889786
May you please check if any one of the user who is not showing in GAL is running with Outlook 2003 in cached mode?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Corcoran Smith
ID: 17889803
at least one of the users has logged in. but all users are using outlook in cached mode. will check back tomorrow and split you guys points if you're both correct.
0