Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I log IP address of failed remote logons?

Posted on 2006-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have denied access to a user (disabled account). I am still seeing remote logon failures for this account in event log. I would like to ability to log the originating IP address of these remote logons in case we need to take this farther. How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:FIFBA
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:PowerIT
ID: 17890920
A little more info please. Is this to a specific (intranet) application, to a VPN, to fileshares, terminal servers, client PC etc ...
Also: what is the architecture: firewall, operating systems, etc ... would be helpfull.

J.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
darrenakin earned 1000 total points
ID: 17891049
Go to your Event Log and look at the failed attempts, it will have the IP listed here
0