Solved

Core 2 Duo 2.4g and Xeon 5130 CPU Which is faster

Posted on 2006-11-07
7
1,160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
The intel xeon 5130 and core 2 duo the price is almost near. may i know which is faster and what is the benefit of Xeon CPU
0
Comment
Question by:kianhow
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17889884
The Xeon 5130 Woodcrest socket 771 is a 2.0GHz part for servers that has a 1333 FSB.  The Core2 Duo E6600 socket 775 is a 2.4GHz part for desktops that has a 1066 FSB.  Both use a shared 4MB cache, but the Xeons are designed for multiple processor configurations, while the Core2 Duo is not.  Xeon Woodcrests are pretty much comparable to the Core2 Duo of the same speed, so I would say the Core2 Duo 2.4 is faster than the Xeon 5130: http://www.gamepc.com/labs/view_content.asp?id=5160vs6800&page=5
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zhohulin
ID: 17890526
I would look to www.tomshardware.com for benchmark tests on both processors, that will give you not just the specs comparatively, but they normally give you a realistic view about how fast processors can actually perform different processes and applications. CPU architecture plays a large part, and even if the specs are close, they can run completely different.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:puter_geek
ID: 17892324
Did you mean 5030?  because that is a socket 775 Xeon.  If you were, then I was wondering the exact same as you were.  
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:puter_geek
ID: 17892340
My Bad- 3040, 3050, 3060, and 3070 are the Socket 775 Xeons.  That's what I was wondering about.  
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17895667
WHICH Core 2 Duo are you comparing to the 5130??

BOTH the 5130 (actually ALL of the 51xx Xeons) and all of the Core 2 Duo's are based on Intel's Core microarchitecture ... so they'll have similar performance.   The 5130 is a 2GHz part with a 4MB cache and a 1333MHz FSB ... so it should perform roughly on a par with the E6600 (which has a faster clock, but a slower FSB, and the same amount of cache).

The Xeons have a higher FSB than the Core 2 Duo's;  support multiple processors (each with dual cores);  and are designed to use with fully buffered memory (much better than unbuffered modules -- particularly with large amounts of memory).
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17898587
> WHICH Core 2 Duo are you comparing to the 5130??

It's in the title - "2.4g", which is the E6600.  The article I linked to seems to indicate that the Woodcrest Xeons and Core2 Duos of the same speed perform roughly the same, so by deduction the E6600 should be faster.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 125 total points
ID: 17898879
Whoops !!  :-)   :-)    [and I critique others for not READING the question :-)  ... guess I should also be sure I read the TITLE !!]

I agree the faster clock probably offsets the faster FSB of the 5130, so the E6600 will probably be the faster performer.   For a critical system I'd use the Xeon, however, as I doubt the performance difference is a lot, and the reliability of the fully buffered RAM is a significant factor ... I'm actually surprised desktop chipsets haven't moved in that direction -> which I think they will as the demand of large amounts of RAM grows.   The FB-DIMM does have a very slight performance penalty (that's not an inherent penalty of being buffered, but simply the fact that current FB-DIMM modules have slightly higher latencies), but in any scenario where you're using 4 DIMMs it begins to be a reliability advantage; and of course with FBDIMMs you can have far more than 4 DIMMs (if the motherboard supports it) ... something you simply can't do with unbuffered modules.

With regard to the question ("... which is faster and what is the benefit of Xeon CPU?" ) ... the E6600 Core 2 Duo is faster; but there ARE benefits to the Xeon (as I noted earlier), so you need to decide if those benefits offset the slight performance reduction of the 5130 vs the E6600.  (or you could simply spend a bit more and get a 5140 Xeon ... which would give you the advantages of a Xeon at the performance level of the E6600)



0