Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Random Performance issues(slow response) in AutoCAD 2004

Posted on 2006-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
The end user has an acceptable machine:  2.4 Ghz Xeon, 1GB RAM, 128 MB video card.

The end user complains, after working within CAD for 2 hours or more, with large files, and memory allocating about 328 MB to CAD, that it gets painfully slow, and he'll have to save and reboot his machine to continue working at normal levels.  Then after 2 hours again, he'll have to reboot again.  

This is only within CAD.  There is an add-on, CADPIPE Commercial Pipe that is integrated with the product as well.

No Virus scans, no updates of any sort during working hours.

Anyone come across something like this?  

Any suggestions?

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:LarrySND
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:norrin_radd
norrin_radd earned 100 total points
ID: 17898374
hey,
is this a new issue or has it been doing this since you loaded cadpipe? any other new software?
if there is a way to run autocad with out the cadpipe I'd try that to see if it is the culprit, it probably is. it may be some sort of memory leak in a routine or something. cadpipe is 3d right? if you can narrow it down to the cadpipe you may want to contact them, you may want to contact them anyway and see if there is an issue or a patch.

Just restarting autocad doesnt fix it?


0
 

Author Comment

by:LarrySND
ID: 17898744
New issue, kind of.

It's hard to say because some of these files are very large, in which case, the end user will have to expect a slowdown.

I also lean towards ruling out Cadpipe because we have 6 CAD users useing Cadpipe, 4 of which have identical machines, and they have not experienced this issue to this extreme.

It sounds like a memory leak or resource issue, but there is plenty of RAM available once the issue has started.

I increased the swap file as a first step.

I will check for patches as well.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:norrin_radd
ID: 17906427
hmm, if its a new issue something else has to have changed. maybe some new software, a new patch, or a setting on his machine or in has app has been changed. it may just need to be reloaded, or you could try to repair it with your installation cd.

I seem to remember having reinstall acad 2000 after installing new office software several years ago, seems like some dll's were changed or something, might be an issue similar to that, just speculating.


remember to make backups of customized files (cui, toolbutton bitmaps, lisp, dvb, etc...) if you go the reload route.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
techn125 earned 300 total points
ID: 17930232
I run a similar set-up with AutoCad and a piping design add-on (SprinkCad), my paging file size is way larger than yours.

Its set at 1536 mb (for 1gb of memory), so i think you should definatly increase it. I remember having to increase it at one point, but i can't remember what was the issue to fix with this modification LOL
Maybe doing a disk defrag can help too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarrySND
ID: 17930316
Thank you for the input guys.

I split points because both of you pinned it to a memory or swap file issue, but Techn125 seemed to actually nail the issue.  I did increase the swap file last week and that seemed to do the trick.  We have not received any complaints or issues since this change.

Thank you guys for taking the time.  Much appreciated.

0
 

Author Comment

by:LarrySND
ID: 17930335
FYI, I changed the swap file range to 1536-3072.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:norrin_radd
ID: 17930827
thanks, glad you got it.
0