Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Validate Query String URL

Posted on 2006-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Default.aspx expects a URL variable for member number.
For example, default.aspx?MemberNumber=3270000

How can I test for things like

default.aspx?MemberNumber=#member
default.aspx?MemberNumber=

etc..etc..
0
Comment
Question by:JRockFL
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 1200 total points
ID: 17889815
Hi JRockFL,

If IsNumeric(Request.QueryString("MemberNumber")) Then
    'do something

Tim Cottee
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:satish_nagdev
satish_nagdev earned 400 total points
ID: 17890027
hi,
first check if the parameter is passed
If Request.QueryString("MemberNumber") is nothing Then
    'some problem parameter not passed.

hope it helps,
satish
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ethoths
ID: 17890099
A neater way to check for multiple possibilities is...


Select Case Request.QueryString("MemberNumber") & String.Empty
    Case""

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ethoths
ethoths earned 400 total points
ID: 17890129
Premature submission...


A neater way to check for multiple possibilities is...

Select Case Request.QueryString("MemberNumber") & String.Empty    
    Case""

    Case "#member"


End Select

Be careful about the option compare. If set to text it is case insensitive (this might not be important).
Concatinating an empty string stops you having to explicitly check for nothing! It jsu maske the code cleaner and simpler to read.
0