?
Solved

autocad usage without administrator privelage

Posted on 2006-11-07
9
Medium Priority
?
1,023 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
we have a server and 10 users with shared drawing files in the server, all the users is given administrator privelage for the autocad to work in full utility, the users claim that if we dont give the admin prevelage the express tools will not work, but if we give admin rights they wrongly delete files from the server, pls send a solution my registered email address for the exprets exchange is josephpx@gmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:josephnisha
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
norrin_radd earned 172 total points
ID: 17898318
I'm not a network guy by any means. But it seems that the express tools files must be in a location that they dont have access too with their non admin logon, have you tried to find were the express tools is located and just giving them admin access to that dir? not sure if you can even do that but its worth looking into. or can you move the express tools to an accessible location?

good luck
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 17915953
Our system uses a network server for distributing the Autodesk licenses.  The Express files are located in a sub folder (Express) under Program Files\AutoCAD program name\*.* on each users computer hard drive.

We only have user privilege for the server but full access for our files.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:josephnisha
ID: 17924469
I had fixed a part of the problem by giving admin previlege to the document and settings folder in the local pc, so that all the support files will work for the users, but now the issue pending is the users are now able to delete the files from the server where the drawings files is kept, for example if we give the modify permission to a user he can also delete the files, so now how to get rid of this issue. all the users are able to access the drawing store folder and are working on same files simultaneously, ie. 1st the structural guys will work then other departments will work like electrical etc, pls suggest a solution for this
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 164 total points
ID: 17967181
AutoCAD has a save button that can be used to make backups as you are working and an autosave feature to backup periodically.  It is really difficult for a person to accidentally totally delete a file.

We used to use an in-house checkout system (file management system) that was like checking a book in an out of a library.  But, it had to much overhead and we scraped it.  We do have our source files protected (read only) but our users have full access to their job files.  If they want to delete them they should be able to have that privilege.

But, you should have a job file backup system, also.  I started on a small system and users will just not backup their files.  The system administrator has to do it, as needed.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jwillibob
jwillibob earned 164 total points
ID: 17973268
At the firm I work the users are alawys giving administrative rights to the local machine and the files are loaded on a server. Our people have always have had total control over the drawing directory. YES we have had people delete file and yes it is always a present danger of happening. We have learned that a rotation of 10 back up tapes, 5 for eac work day, are the life preserver that has helped us. Training is always a key to making the drafters know the importants of proper file maintainence.

I feel looking into a reliable back up system is the way to go. When someone inadvertantly deletes a file you can retrieve it with little fan fare. You will find that you can get a pretty decent back up tape in the twenty gig range for a reasonable price. Our tape back up is a Super DLT tape that can hold 120 gig uncompressed and 320 compressed and we back up a lot everynight. I think the same back up tape configuration now is $1500 and at the time I bet we paid $4500.

If i can add,,,,, Redundancy, Redudancy Redundancy. Back up is the only way to ensure a 0% loss of data. Personal error being first in data loss followed by Hardware failure. So many times people prepare for the whole bulding fire or some other natural or unnatural disastor but data loss in my opinion is mostly what you have mentioned, personal error. Protect your data and make yourself feel secure knowing you can go to the previous nights tape and reteieve the data in a snap.

Also if someone corupts a drawing or changes are made and the origial not saved and the customer states they want to go back to the previous version. Go back to the week befores tape. Customer is happy and you become the go to guy in the office

Jim
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 17973593
I quess in the final analysis it depends on how valuable your data is and how difficult it is to recreate.  The guys in the Storage TA could probably give you a better idea of backup and storage options than I can.

AutoCAD is pretty limited as far as backing up files to: making a copy of the current drawing in memory as requested, or making an automatic copy if certain things happen (time limit, amount of change, etc.).  I would use AutoCAD only as working backup while drafting and your network backups that include the AcadCAD files as your primary backups.

Your back up system sounds good for your size.  We had a very similar system for a larger firm.  But, nowadays, when practically everyone has a computer on their desk - there is much more to backup than just the CAD files.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjhawkin
ID: 18383633
Another solution is a storage medium that that rather than deleting the file only adds a delete record into the active snapshot of the FAT and then you can roll back to any snapshot to recover files. Flag the file not to be deleted and roll the snapshots forward to bring it back.  

The snap shotting technology is enterprise ready, but the storage system would eventually fill up since deleting things DOESN'T free up disk space. The company I can remember at the moment who supports this kind of storage is: NetApp, (http://www.netapp.com/) I'm sure you can find others. I would suggest searching for competitors on some of the enterprise computing magazine sites like Network Computing or Network World.
0