?
Solved

Setting Up SBS Premium Edition

Posted on 2006-11-07
13
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am looking to setup sbs with these things :-
a) Setup a domain with ad , roaming profiles .
b) Share the internet connection (hvae all the pc's go through the server )install isa on the server to filter traffic (to do this does the server needs to be have a dhcp confugured and have two nic's , one connecting to the cable modem and other to the router)
c) Setup a vpn to the users can connect remotely to the server (how can this be done).

Any sugestions on how to do all the above will help , right know the router is linksys.
0
Comment
Question by:openjohn
  • 6
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 17891259
Premium does all the above and more.
 when you install SBS it will install and configure AD and Exchange.
 Installing ISA requires 2 nics to get the level of functionality you require.
 Run the Routing and RAS wizard and the Internet connection wizard will give you Vpn access for your uses.
 It is all pretty straightforward, I would recommend that you get either Harry Brelsford's books or Eriq Veale's just to help you get the most out of SBS a it it a very good solid and robust product.
 Regards,
 David
0
 

Author Comment

by:openjohn
ID: 17893882
Any free tutorials or walkthroughs out there for this instead of buying book.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 17894001
There are a lot of good sites out there with a lot of information, for the basic setup there is:
Getting started with SBS R2:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=63911

How to Install the Windows SBS 2003 R2 Technologies
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=59832

Installing the Windows Small Business Server 2003 R2 Premium Technologies
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=60500

For further Microsoft information:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/techinfo/productdoc/default.mspx

Depending on how much you want to get into SBS, you could look at usergroups for getting further information:
http://www.sbsgroups.com
Or as previously mentioned the two books, but if you want to keep it very simple than the links above will cover most of your needs.

regards,
David
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:openjohn
ID: 17894968
How can sbs 03 can be configured to be used as for internet access , connect one nic to the router and another to the cable modem , configure dhcp scope ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:openjohn
ID: 17894994
Do I need a static ip for the sbs to work ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:openjohn
ID: 17895009
and for vpn.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 17896912
When you run the internet connection wizard it will setup RRAS and ISA to route traffic from your internal nic and network to your external nic and router.
You do not need a static IP to get SBS to work, but it does help ease troubleshooting, an alternative is to use a dynamic DNS service that will update their records if you use a Dynamic IP address.

When you are running the wizards, there is very good help on every screen of the wizard that will help you configure SBS.
Regards,
David
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17897042
openjohn,

Everything you have stated is how SBS is configured by default.  Perhaps you should review http://sbsurl.com/defaults to see what's all done without much additional configuration on your part.

Then, I'd suggest that you actually download and read the Setup Guide that David linked above.  I think it will answer many of your questions.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:openjohn
ID: 17914693
after the setup is it possible to connect the server remotely and browse the internet from the server or no?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 17914945
It can be done, but not recommended.
SBS allows two rdp connections to the server, for administrative purposes only, technically you can rdp in and use that to browse the web. It would be better to use Remote Web Workplace to log into a Terminal server in application mode or to an unused Windows xP Pro computer to browse.
I hope this answers your questin.
David
0
 

Author Comment

by:openjohn
ID: 17916463
one a sbs 2003 server is setup with ad , isa can additional servers be added to that domain or they can be added as member servers. As there will be 3 separate offices with each running their own servers.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dhoustonie earned 1500 total points
ID: 17917129
You'll want to make them domain controllers and RRas servers that vpn back into the SBS.
The docs to do so are part of the links provided above.
Regards,
David
0