Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access VBA Converting a linked table to a normal table

Posted on 2006-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi

Is there a way of converting a linked table to a normal table in Access VBA? So effectively copying the linked table into a normal
table.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 17890086
SELECT LinkedTableName.* INTO NewTable
FROM LinkedTableName

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 17890192
Thanks very much
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17890207
Howdo Murray, have u not already done that?

U got code that converts linked table already, if u remember, it created I_ <<tablename>>

And what about the linked text files?

Regarding the newly created tables, if u want to remove the linked table and rename it to that linked table, u wont then be able to get your daily updates



0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 17890244
Hi rockiroads. You are right. You did already help mw with that, but it has been a long day and it slipped my mind. Trying to get an urgent job through, which is separate from the one that I asked you about.

Thanks for the help
0