Solved

Why  IS my network working?

Posted on 2006-11-07
5
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Lengthy description here.....

I pulled Cat 5e UTP into 2 rooms in my basement. We finished it a little later and I just now got around to moving my existing system to my new office/shop.

I have Hughes Sat. Internet. The "modem" for the system is basically a firmware controlled computer (DW7000 for those that want to see the specs). The network on the system is more like a shared internet connection then an actual network. From the modem I go into a netgear 5 port switch. Out of the switch into a netgear WAP, my office and my shop.

Initially I terminated the cable ends at the switch to the "A" standard and in the rooms to the "A" standard as well. This configuration did not work. I should note that in this system there are no crossover cables, as they weren't needed when this setup was in my living room (read: without the 60' in wall patch cables). I tried a crossover cable in various positions with no positive results, cable isn't even being recognized as being plugged in.

Upon a screw up, I put the plug on backwards, that is to say "B" standard with the exposed bars facing down. I decided to try this and wired my plug to the other end to the"A" standard. It works.....it works well,"100Mbps" well.

Half of me says " You won, walk away"   but the geek in me needs to know why.
0
Comment
Question by:Foshon
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
did you fit sockets http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Networking/networking2.htm

or just crimp the sockets on http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Networking/networking1.htm

The only reason that there are two standards is - the send cicuit (orange and white orange) needs to speak to a recieve circuit (Green and white green)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
Comment Utility
I might be reading something wrong, but I think you turned your crossover cable into a patch cable which of course would explain why it works.  Your switch must not be of the auto-sensing type.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Foshon
Comment Utility
The way the switch side of the cable is best described is, set up cable for standard "B" flip it over so pin one is now pin eight , two is seven, and on...  It's not a crossover it's some hybrid oddity.


And the switch side is crimp the room side is a punchdown wall adapter.

thanks guys
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
That is NOT a crossover thats a rollover - and you are correct it should NOT work, a rollover is only used these days for terminal connections NOT network connections
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Smacky311
Smacky311 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Well in that case maybe you have a smart auto-sensor on your switch and it rolled around your I/O so it would work correctly.
0