Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Check Memory Size

Posted on 2006-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
4,567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

Under Solaris 8, how can I check the real memory size (not include the swap memory)in my server?

In using the top command, the size of real memory is shown.
Is this the correct value I am looking for?

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:cplau
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jhartzen earned 400 total points
ID: 17890179
Quick and dirty solution:
prtconf | grep Memory

You can also try prtdiag, which is not in the default execute path on older versions of Solaris, eg with Solaris 8 you need to type:
/usr/platform/`uname -i`/sbin/prtdiag

There are other ways, but the above two methods will give you info about the hardware, not about what Solaris has done with it or how it is using it.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 17894742
or type in:
/usr/platform/`uname -m`/sbin/prtdiag  | grep -i memory

/usr/platform/`uname -m`/sbin/prtdiag  
will give some details about your hareware.
0