Solved

Help with ajax auto suggestion textbox asp.net 1.1

Posted on 2006-11-07
6
797 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hello experts, I am trying to create a suggest textbox for a asp.net web page I am developing.  I found lots of code but is not in vb.net.  My main problem is how do I select only the suggested text in the textbox so that the user can keep typing?

Here is  my ajax codebehind function that retrieves the suggestions from the database
  <Ajax.JavascriptMethod()> _
      Function check_name(ByVal first_name As String) As String
        Dim ssql As String
        Dim firstname As String
        ssql = "Select First_name from tablename where First_Name like '" & first_name.ToUpper & "%'"
        Dim dr As OracleDataReader
        dr = GetData(ssql)
        If dr.HasRows = True Then
            While dr.Read
                firstname = dr.GetString(0)
            End While
        End If
        Dim int As Integer = first_name.Length
        Return firstname.Remove(0, int).ToLower
    End Function

here is my aspx page with the javascript
<script language="javascript">
            function checkname()
            {
            document.getElementById('txtfirstname').value += check_name(document.getElementById('txtfirstname').value)
            }
</script>

<a onkeyup="checkname();"><asp:textbox id="txtfirstname" runat="server" BackColor="Cornsilk"></asp:textbox></a>

So basically if I have a firstname of steve in the database, and I type "s" in the textbox I would return the "teve",  my problem is I need to select only the "teve" text so that the user can keep typing, any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tentavarious
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:peterdungan
ID: 17890260
why don't you use the autocomplete extender?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
ID: 17890511
I have never heard of it, is it a asp.net control?  Will it work with asp.net 1.1?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ethoths
ID: 17891094
You can get it from the July CTP on the atlas.asp.net site. It's been pulled from the Beta for support reasons (MS are cuttiong back atlas to a supportable size prior to release) but it works fine. I think it will work with 1.1 as it really just javascript talking to a web service.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
peterdungan earned 250 total points
ID: 17891111
atlas.asp.net is now http://ajax.asp.net
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ethoths
ID: 17945630
What the F*%$. Why did peterdungan get the points?

Type in atlas.asp.net and it is redirected to http://ajax.asp.net anyway. It was my answer that tell you why  simply gouing to http://ajax.asp.net is not good enought. You have to get the July CTP.



 
0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
ID: 17950110
I guess because i will be using the autocomplete extender which was his idea.
0