Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DateTimePicker: parse time

Posted on 2006-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
871 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello

How can I parse the time from a string into a datetimepicker?

Is it possible to do something like this: datetimepicker1.parse(Hours, minutes, seconds)?

Thanks

Sven
0
Comment
Question by:Ruttensoft
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 2000 total points
ID: 17890251
Use DateTime.Parse(String) method which returns DateTime. If parsing succeeds, set DateTimePicker.Value.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gangwisch
ID: 17891289
dim mydate as date=datetimepicker1.value
mydate.month,mydate.day,mydate.hour,mydate.minute
0