Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Freeing up disk space

Posted on 2006-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I'm running windows server 2003 R2, used as my file server. The total size of my C: is 7.81 GB w/ 24MB of free space. I need to increase my free space. I have run Disk Cleanup and there is 2.6GB of Temporary Files, can i delete these files w/o creating problems. I have already deleted the temporary internet files. I'm not sure what these Temporary files are.
0
Comment
Question by:larsrosberg
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 17890220
Yes. Temporary files can be deleted.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 1000 total points
ID: 17890239
Or you can try CCleaner
Pretty good
http://www.ccleaner.com/
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 17890241
To do cleanup
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:larsrosberg
ID: 17890361
Do you know where I can find all these Temporary files.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 17890407
It could be in a user's document and settings
Local Settings\
Application Data\

It is better to use a tool to remove them.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gvlob
ID: 17890508
There are at least two areas that you can find Temp directories: %SystemRoot%\Temp, %USERPROFILE$%\Locals\Temp. The last one is there for every user profile that has loged into the computer. Since this is a server, I would not expect to see a lot of user profiles on the system. You can go into each of these and delete the items in each. You should know that you may not be able to delete everything since the system creates some temp files that are used during the active session, you can just skip those. If you arrange everything by date you should be able to delete everything that was created prior to today.
0