[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

OWA Login fails

Posted on 2006-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello,

 I have recently installed a new Exchange 2003 SP2 front end server to act as my OWA / Active sync gateway. I have a Exchange 2003 SP2 back end server.


When I try to loginto OWA I get a log in box and I enter the domain/ user name and the correct password. This thake place three time and the I get a Error: Access is Denied..... I have rebuilt the server several time s and still keep getting the same error. This is a front end back in server and they both are in the same domain.


Any Ideas?



0
Comment
Question by:Bustem137
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
amaheshwari earned 252 total points
ID: 17890513
Please check whether you Have provided Basic Authentication In IIS for Default Web Site.

Go to IIS Manager And Right Click Default Web Site and then go to Directory Security.
Check whether you have Basic and Integrated Authentication Selected there and in Default Domain type your domain name.

Then right click Default web site and do stop and then start and then check OWA.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rstovall
rstovall earned 248 total points
ID: 17891211
While the above answer should be down the right path, if not right on the money .. here is a web page that may help you out some in your venture

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/Guides/E2k3FrontBack/32614b03-de8f-4629-a0c6-e9284c7df32d.mspx?mfr=true
0