Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Easy one: Windows software for monitoring RAID 1 arrays

Posted on 2006-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a machine with 2 hard drives configured in a RAID 1 (mirror) array.  In WinXP there is no apprarent way to determine that these drives are in fact mirrored, as they simply display as one drive in My Computer, which is fine.

However, the other day I booted up the machine and briefly saw a message (pre-Windows) that a re-build was taking place.  Although the guy on the helpdesk assures me that this is perfectly okay, are there any tools that can be obtained (freely!) for WinXP that can monitor the status of RAID 1 arrays?

The thing that concerns me is if 1 drive fails, how do I know which drive to replace?
0
Comment
Question by:Rouchie
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 17890843
That would depend on the RAID controller you're using.

Can you tell us what RAID controller you're using in the system?

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Metropoliten
ID: 17890892
hi there,
read this link carefully,
here is writen how to detect and fix drive failure.
http://tldp.org/HOWTO/Software-RAID-HOWTO-6.html
it should help
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 17896087
>>That would depend on the RAID controller you're using.

Yes, according to the text that appears during boot time, it is SATA
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 17899325
Do you have a brand name for the controller? Did it come with the computer, or is is a card you bought seperately?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 17904683
It came with the machine, which is quite new.  Ironically I can't get into the RAID manager software during boot-up because it requires me to press a keyboard combination, and my wireless usb keyboard doesn't seem to be active at that point!  Anyway, the stuff I can decipher from DOS says this:

Sil 3112D SATARaid
© Silicon Image
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 18137341
Is anyone still contributing to this post?  I have increased points to hopefully generate a quick close.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 2000 total points
ID: 18140514
I apologize for the delay in getting back to you.

Page 26 and on of this pdf: http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/FileList/NewTech/old_motherboard_newtech/tech_silicon_image_3112_e_002.pdf
appears to have information regarding a GUI for your RAID.

If you do not already have this software on your system, then you will need to download it from the motherboard manufacturer's website.

:o)

Bartender_1
0