Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

convert date and time to integer

Posted on 2006-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi,

Please assist how can we convert date and time value to integer?



Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:FrankPorter
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:mherchl
mherchl earned 200 total points
ID: 17890643
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/date-and-time-functions.html

can you give an example, what you exactly want to do?

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
VoteyDisciple earned 1400 total points
ID: 17890691
If you're trying to get a PHP timestamp, the way to do it is just:

SELECT UNIX_TIMESTAMP(column_name)
FROM the_table;

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Raynard7
Raynard7 earned 400 total points
ID: 17894937
I'd reccomend that you use UNIX_TIMESTAMP

however you could also use a number yyyymmddhhnnss which would also be an integer (the maths would not be good with it either)
Date_Format(now(), '%Y%m%d%H%i%S')
0