Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Trying to Delete Hard Drives

Posted on 2006-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am new to Solaris and am trying to delete some hard drives in a sunfire server (the system has data on it but is not bootable).  I am tyring to boot the system with a Sun5.8 install disk and get to a point in the install where it can't see any disks.  Do I need to mount these or is there ane asier way to wipe out the disks than with the install?  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kenhen99
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 800 total points
ID: 17890847
I'm not sure that Solaris 8 has support for that hardware, or if the specific version of Solaris 8 you have (don't know what it is) has SunFire support. If you've got an early Solaris 8, it may lack the drivers it needs.

I'd suggest using Solaris 9 media and retrying. Your plan sounds fine, I think it's a software version issue.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1200 total points
ID: 17894795
It depends on which modle of Sunfire you have, I know Solaris 8 release 2/02 (old)
can run on the V880.  the latest Solaris 8 is 2/04 (SPARC).

To play safe use the Solaris 9 or 10 CD to do the job. you can download the Solaris OS images from:

    http://www.sun.com/software/solaris/binaries_program.xml
    http://www.sun.com/software/solaris/9/
    http://www.sun.com/software/solaris/8/

BTW, you should use the Solaris Software CD (1st CD) instead of the Installation CD to boot up to single user mode.(the Installation CD is for boot/installation server setup)
0