Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

backup media rotation strategy

Posted on 2006-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Dear Experts,
I would like to find a better way to manage my backup tapes.
The way backups run is I have several jobs and each job is assigned to a media set. Tapes are casually inserted in to robotic tape library  and then assigned to a media set.
Full back ups run every Friday. Rest of the week days I have incremental backups.Full and incremental backups go the the same media set.
A tape could be used for application backup one week but next round it may go to database backup.

- is there a benefit of assigning tape to certain media set and never use it for another media?

What is the common practice for media management?


0
Comment
Question by:fdereli
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 17891656
It really depends on what type of Software you haave running your backups, Symantec Backup Exec, Tapeware, Backup Assist, etc.

I normally will only have one or two media sets and backup everything on 1 tape. If the exchange or sql dbases are large enough, I will put them in their own media set using a seperate tape for them.

I tend to do what your doing. Incrementals mon-thurs, full on friday's. Depending on how long you need to retain backups, you could even add a monthly or quarterly to the mix.

R/S
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdereli
ID: 17891750
I use backup exec 10 .We always keep 1 weeks old backup on the drive and send previous week of site. Shipped tapes comes back a month later.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
marine7275 earned 500 total points
ID: 17891785
Then if possible I woud lessen media sets and backup jobs if you can. Sounds like you are doing everything else pretty good including off-site storge.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:W_H
ID: 17935526
yup, agree with marine7275. A set of Offsite backup is needed whenever something tragic happened to the set on-stie, i.e. Fire.

IMO, 2 set of daily backup can be on a incremental basis, then Full weekly Backup on each Friday. A set of Bi-weekly Full backup is also useful.  So total there will be 2 set of daily (mon-thur), 4 set of weekly (which can divided into 2 set of 2 x biweekly) and 1 set of monthly backup.

Better keep your media for one use only, as for better administration for keeping all different types of data and cycle Backup.

If possible, keep montly cycle set of media off-site as well for 3 months or half year cycle.

A backup log is also useful for tracking which backup media was used and the backup system status i.e. failed or successful.

So it is really depends on how large your site is and how often you need to retrieve data from the backup.

0