[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 - user can send/recieve internal send external, but not recieve external

Posted on 2006-11-07
8
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am about to leave on a service call with the problem described in my title. I am fairly familiar with exchange (mostly 2000) and I set this user up with an account last week. I did it through exchange tasks and everything seemed to go routinely. Today they call and tell me that the user cannot recieve email from outside, even though he can send and recieve mail internally and send mail externally successfully.

I sent an email from my office to his account with a delivery reciept and a read reciept, I never got the delivery reciept, nor did I recieve an "undeliverable" message either.

This SBS Server was just recently set up for this company by another IT company which they fired for whatever reasons, and so I am not as familiar with how things are set up at this location as I usually am.

If anyone has any ideas please let me know, I will check on this post again when I get on site.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Drizzt420
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17890863
i would enable message tracking and send a few test emails to the user -see what is happening to them if they are going to the server at all
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rstovall
ID: 17891092
Many times the POP connector will be used with SBS .. instead of pointing the MX record directly to the machine

that would be the first thing to test .. from there, you can check the users pop box on godaddy, or whatever provider they are using .. it may be as simple as adding their account to their provider

SBS is exchange, but it isn't . .really depends on how it is set up .. good luck, can get you more info with more details
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Drizzt420
ID: 17891262
I believe you are right, they are using the pop connector. I noticed this while I was there on a previous occasion. This is the first Exchange install where I have seen the pop connector used. When I set this user up with an account through exchange tasks in ADU&C, should I have also configured something for them in the POP connector?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 17891682
The POP connector POPs email from external POP3 accounts.  That's probably why the user can't receive email - he/she has no email account set up on the external email server - which presumably is managed by the user's ISP.  Whatever they have to do to add that account needs to be done.  

Then you need to go into the POP3 connector and configure it to add their account to download the mail - you need the local account information as well as the username and password for the external email account to do the setup.  You can set this up from the ESM - it's in the "Connectors" object, edit the properties and you'll see a tab for setting up users.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Drizzt420
ID: 17893056
Thanks hypercat, They are now able to send and rescieve external email, but they are not happy about the fact that the connector only connects every 15 minutes, the pop3 connector scheduler will not allow you to configure a time limit that is less than 15min though, could there possibly be a schema edit or something that changes this? Its not really a big issue but it would be nice to be able to change it to 5 min in an environment as small as they have.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Drizzt420
ID: 17893085
I intended on giving an assist to rstovall, but I screwed up. Is there anyway for me to correct this?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 17893182
You're welcome. I know the 15-minute interval is annoying, but I haven't come across any way to change it.  There may be a regedit, but if so I can't find it, and I can't find any documentation on it either.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rstovall
ID: 17893298
hey thanks .. your acknowledgement is enough for me  ;-)
0