Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel type interface for Lotus Notes database.

Posted on 2006-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I would like to create a view that I can update. What I am trying to do is update many records with the same data without going into each record. I just need to update the check number for a group of records. A perfect example is Excel were you can put the check number into one roll and then copy that data to other records (rolls) without using any type of form for each row.

0
Comment
Question by:normanwhitfield
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17891294
Maybe this code will do what you want:
    http:Q_22043023.html#17883885 "Populating fields using picklist - code not working"
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 17891517
You can do this in script or using @ functions.

Here is some code using script.

Dim userProfile As String   , tempDir As String   ,org As String    
      Dim mailLetters As String    
      
      Dim Comment As String, Server As String, MName As String
      
      Dim col As NotesDocumentCollection ' Local only
      
      Dim key As String
      Dim CertDoc As NotesDocument
      Dim CertLocation As String
      Dim CertView As NotesView
      
      Dim ret As Integer, ntyp As Integer
      Dim response As Variant
      
      Set Session = New NotesSession
      Set CurrentDb = Session.CurrentDatabase
      
      On Error Goto errM  ' ' v 1.2
      Call CreateLog
      Set profileDoc = CurrentDb.getProfileDocument("MassPrf")  ' Mass User Reg Profile
      SwVer = " V 2.00C  12/6/05"
      
      DO_PCF_FW=6 '  Set a default account #- change as needed
      
      Do While  (DO_PCF_FW < 1000)  
            response= Inputbox ( "Enter new account)" , "account #","5")
       
            'Syntax  ' InputBox[$] ( prompt [ , [ title ] [ , [ default ] [ , xpos , ypos ] ] ] )
            
            DO_PCF_FW= Cint( response)
            
            If ( DO_PCF_FW  > 1) Or ( Isempty( response) ) Then
                  Msgbox " No Option chosen, please type 0 or 1 . "
                  Exit Sub  
'            Elseif Len(LocalOffice ) >1  Then            '       Messagebox "Please use a single digit ", 0, PROMPT_TITLE
                  
            End If
            
      Loop      
      
      Set col = currentDb.unprocesseddocuments ' selected docs
            
      For x = 1 To col.count
            ret = True
            ' Set reqired properties, else get reg error - Missing Reg  Argument required
            Set doc = col.getnthdocument(x)
             '            
             
            
'             Msgbox Message  '  V 2.00A, added, removed test
            
            If ret <> False Then
                  
            ' make change here to field ased on previous prompt
                        '                               
                        Call doc.save(0,0) ' removed V 1.00A - update status fields
                        
                  Else
                        Goto Done1
                  End If
                  
            Else
                  
                  
            End If  ' ret <> False
            
      Next  ' Doc in Col
      
      Goto Done1
      
      
errM:
      Message =Err & " Err updating InetAddress Main " & ","  & doc.LastName(0) & "," & Error$ & " on line," & Trim$(Str$(Erl))
      Print Message
      ' Call AddToLog(Message, True)
Done1:
      
      Call SaveLog
      
0