Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't install SP2 for Exchange 2K3

Posted on 2006-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Installed Win2k3 sp1 and Exchange 2k3 sp1 and prerequisites, but when executing sp2 update it fails attempting to stop IIS.
0
Comment
Question by:Captain_John
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mario_andres
ID: 17891586
go ahead ansd stop IIS. manually then run the SP2. I had to do this on one of my Exchange servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Captain_John
ID: 17891603
It won't stop manually, it hangs.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mario_andres
ID: 17891635
Ok. do this.... Stop the HTTP/WWW first then stop SMTP usually/sometimes the smtp service take for ever to stop.
instead of letting IIS stop all related services try one at a time....I bilieve the Exchange management is also stop.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17891848
Reboot the machine. Then try and install the service pack immediately.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Captain_John
ID: 17892304
Mario, that did not work.  Sembee, I had thought we tried this, but in any event it worked perfectly, thanks very much.
0