[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CSS for ®

Posted on 2006-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
2,192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello,

In the following example, "Registered Trademark®" the ® is the SAME SIZE at the other text.  I want ALL ® to be superscript (smaller and higher than regular text).

Can this be done STRICTLY with CSS?  Can I identify a font and size etc for just a character?
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 200 total points
ID: 17891116
<style type="text/css">
span.reg {font-size: 75%; vertical-align: super;}
</style>
"Registered Trademark<span class=reg>&reg;</span> etc."


Someone else may have a better way...
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Steggles
Mark Steggles earned 200 total points
ID: 17891140
Greetings hankknight,

You could try putting the character inside a <span class="reg">&reg;</span>

CSS
.reg {
font-size:8px;
}

If you want it to be higher than usual position try something like this css

CSS
.reg {
font-size:8px;
display:inline-block;
margin-bottom:4px;
}

Regards
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
VoteyDisciple earned 1400 total points
ID: 17891201
Unfortunately styles aren't of any use if the page isn't marked up correctly in the first place.  To get a symbol supserscript, it should be <sup>&reg;</sup> and no special styling will even be required.

If you have no control over the HTML I think you're out of luck on this one.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:radnor
radnor earned 200 total points
ID: 17891305
<html>
<head>
<title>test</title>
<style>
.regtm {
      position: relative;
      top: -6px;
      font-size:11px;
}
</style>

</head>
<body>
Registered Trademark<span class='regtm'>&reg</span>

</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:radnor
ID: 17891337
<html>
<head>
<title>test</title>
<style>
.regtm {
      position: relative;
      top: -6px;
      font-size:11px;
}
</style>

</head>
<body>
Registered Trademark<span class='regtm'>&reg</span>

</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:VoteyDisciple
ID: 17891410
I don't get what this great aversion to the <sup> tag is.  d-:

The whole issue here is that the markup present doesn't allow the character to be styled, so when suggesting a change to the markup let's at least stick with the correct tag?  
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 17892606
Thank you, everyone.

I think that VoteyDisciple is right-- <sup>&reg;</sup> is certainly the BEST way to do it.
The it could be further controlled like this:

                   sup {
                        position: relative;
                        top: -6px;
                        font-size:11px;
                        color:red;
                   }
I guess I was just hoping to get away with being lazy, cause I have about 75 html pages that have to be fixed...  But I might just have to do a mass find and replace to chage &reg; to <sup>&reg;</sup>
0