Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Netsh error

Posted on 2006-11-07
12
Medium Priority
?
1,260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
One of my users gets a Netsh error message that pops up during login, but does not happen all the time. Anyone know what is causing this? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jbyrd1981
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yogalingam
ID: 17892242
Kindly try to enabling/disabling your netbios settings on TCP/IP accordingly. If this does not solve the problem kindly reconfigure your network adapter.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aniesm
ID: 17893160
please reinstall the tcp/ip using the following command "netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt"
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17893262
Do you know the exact phrase of the error?
You may find Error or Warning messages in your Event Viewer.

You can type netsh /? from a command prompt for more information on which command you will need.

Post back when you can.


Vic
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ThePerfectK
ID: 17895590
I would do as aniesm said above - however a word of caution prior to resetting tcp/ip:
If you have any VPN or firewall software, it is likely to cause problems with those packages.  I have to run the "netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt" command rather often due to a recurring error on my laptop, and every time I have to reinstall the Cisco VPN software I use.  It also causes problems occasionally with Zone Alarm, if you happen to use that.

Just to be sure you're prepared before you run that particular command.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17896353
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbyrd1981
ID: 17999923
Would this error have anything to do with the Netsh error message?

The description for Event ID ( 0 ) in Source ( .NET Runtime ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: Unable to open shim database version registry key - v2.0.50727.00000.

I found this in the event viewer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbyrd1981
ID: 18032720
I have tried aniesm's suggestion and it did not work. The exact error message is...
Netsh
Windows cannot access the specified device, path, or file. You may not have to appropriate permissions to access  the item. Does this help??

This message does not show up under administrators login. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ThePerfectK earned 2000 total points
ID: 18050394
Is it possibly an error in a logon script or batch file that is run?  For example, if the computer is part of the domain, is there a logon script that accesses resources only available to the administrative accounts?  Just a thought...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18179736
Still interested.
0