Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Will not remove Norotn 7.6 Corporate Edition

Posted on 2006-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
We have just installed the Symantec Antivirus on one of our customer's networks and they had Norton Corporate Edition before.  One of the workstations still has the Norton 7.6 on it and it will not allow me to remove it.  The Symantec seems to be functioning as it should but they keep getting a popup window saying Norton Antivirus realtime protection has failed.  I need to find a way to be able to remove the Norton from his computer.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:johnpatbullock
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 2000 total points
ID: 17891314
you will need to run NoNav
http://ca.huji.ac.il/bf/mcafee/NoNav.exe 

NONAV removes the following products from filesystem/registry:

NAV       Norton Antivirus 4.x / 5.x
NAVCE     Norton Antivirus Corporate Edition 7.0x 7.5x 7.6x
SAVCE     Symantec Antivirus Corporate Edition 8.0x 8.1x 9.x
SSC       Symantec System Center (from CE 7.x / 8.x / 9.x)
AMS      Alert Management System (from CE 7.x / 8.x / 9.x)
SCF       Symantec Client Firewall 5.x 7.x

NONAV can also be set to remove the following components:

Symevent drivers
LiveUpdate (1.5-2.0)
shared Virus Definitions
Central Quarantine Server / Quarantine Console

NONAV should leave other Symantec products alone on the machine but only very limited testing has been done on this.

PcAnywhere 10.5 / 11, Ghost 8.0/2003 and the Central Quarantine Server has been tested and appear to work fine after running nonav.

NONAV is designed to work on the following OS:

Windows 2003 Server
Windows XP
Windows 2000 Professional / Server
Windows NT4 Workstation / Server
Windows ME
Windows 98
Windows 95

Restart when finished
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:maharlika
ID: 17893617
I confirm the nonav.exe of zephyr_hex.  we've had to use this many times to get rid of Norton/Symantec av as well as Live Update.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17896343
How to uninstall Norton AntiVirus Corporate Edition 7.5 and 7.6 Server for Windows NT/2000/XP manually

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/docid/2001011116210048?Open&docid=2002031914291648&nsf=ent-security.nsf&view=ppfdocs
0