Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"svchost.exe application error" and "generic host process win32  error" pops up AND I cannot access the internet because of a  "Limited or No Connectivity"

Posted on 2006-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
As soon as I start my computer and log in, I get a pop up error message

"Svchost.exe -Application Error"
The instruction at"0x745f2780" referenced memory at '0x00000000'  The memory could nt be "read"
Click OK to terminate the program
Click CANCEL to debug the program "

Then sometimes I also get the popo up message " System Shutdown" and there is timer that counts down then teh computer start.
I texecute "shutdown -a " in the command prompt to stop this.

Then there is also a nother error message
"Generic Host Process Win32 encountered an error and needs to close. We Are sorry for the inconvenience"


WORST Of ALL: is that  my computer CANNOT connect to teh Internet...The Network Connection shows a "LIMITED OR NO CONNECTIVITY".
I try to do a "Repair" but it fails at the "Renewing IP" part.

*******I need HELP quickly!

******I tried several things already, and noen worked:
1.  I run AdAware and Spyware Doctor and removed those suggested files...
2.  I disabled McAfee Firewall
3.  I tried system restore once, to an earlier date....and it did not work
4.  I tried using "RegistryEasy" and repaired

******The PROBLEM Started all of a sudden as I was cleaning/playing some MP3 files on my Computer.
A day before I iupgraded to IE7, Firefox2 and WIndows Media Player 11, -- and the computer was fine.
I also installed an mp3 searcher "MP3 Rocket" and it worked ok too --- for a day.
Then teh following day as I was cleaning some MP3s i get the "SYstem Shutdown" Message and then the "SVCHOST.exe Apllication Error" with the "Generic HOst Process WIn32" error and WORST of ALL Now I cannot connect to teh Internet!

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:leroymunar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 800 total points
ID: 17891341
i would recommend running a virus scan with updated definitions.  you can get a definition file on another computer and copy it to the computer with the problem.  check online at your antivirus website for the definition file.

also, i would recommend running Hijackthis and then putting the log through the analyzer here:  http://www.hijackthis.de

also, check your items in startup  :  start->run and type msconfig.  in the startup tab, unselect everything and reboot.  does this resolve the issue?  if so, reenable some of the items in startup and reboot... continue this process until you've identified the problem.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 200 total points
ID: 17891342
Hi,
Can you boot into "Safe Mode"?
Tap the F8 key during reboot and select it from the menu.

If you can get there, we can check some logs.

Post back when you can.


Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:leroymunar
ID: 18020299
Hi,
I disabled Windows auto update..and it seemed to work fine,...up to now.... no more error messages.
The "Limited no connectivity" error was fixed by WInSockXPFix solved my network problem.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:leroymunar
ID: 18020321
The "msconfig" cleaning made my start-up time faster too!
0