Solved

dllregisterserver scrrun.dll failed????????

Posted on 2006-11-07
8
2,417 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I get this error when using command:
regsvr32 /i scrrun.dll

I also loged in as administrator.
thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:tatamaruri
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17891207
Greetings, tatamaruri !

Are you trying to unregister a file?  /i needs to be followed by a command line. Use regsvr32 /u scrrun.dll
See the syntax in this page
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/regsvr32.mspx?mfr=true

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tatamaruri
ID: 17895351
I used regsvr32 /u scrrun.dll and then register: regsvr32 /i scrrun.dll or regsvr32 scrrun.dll but it still error. :(
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17895384
regsvr32 scrrun.dll still does not allow you register the file?  Where is scrrun.dll located?  You may need to write whole path to the dll file.  ie regsvr32 <path>/scrrun.dll
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tatamaruri
ID: 17895442
regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\scrrun.dll
still error :(
this problem not only for this file... I also get error when registering some system dll files.
full error:

DllRegisterServer in scrrun.dll failed.
Return code was: 0x80004005
0
 

Author Comment

by:tatamaruri
ID: 17895457
this problem occurs after I  installed VB6.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 500 total points
ID: 17897341
Hi tatamaruri,

>> Return code was: 0x80004005

0x80004005 code denotes "Access is Denied". To resolve the problem, reset the registry permissions using SubInACL tool. For details, check the following thread, answered by Ken Zhao [MSFT]:

http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.public.windowsxp.general/msg/0a6f103dd681cd27?hl=en&
0
 

Author Comment

by:tatamaruri
ID: 17897500
thank you!!! you are reallly pro!!!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 17897540
You're very welcome :)
0