Solved

Exchange loses connection

Posted on 2006-11-07
15
560 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-03
Since yesterday, I have Exchange (2003) problems.  All (Outlook) clients lose connection and I had to reboot the Exchange (the services would respond to manual stop/start requestes in the Services) for a recovery but a few hours later the same problem.  Several errors are recorded on the Application log, here is a sample (some repeated several times:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeAL
Event Category:      Service Control
Event ID:      8250
Date:            07/11/2006
Time:            9:04:55 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      GS011S02
Description:
The Win32 API call 'DsGetDCNameW' returned error code [0x54b] The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.  The service could not be initialized.  Make sure that the operating system was installed properly.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeAL
Event Category:      LDAP Operations
Event ID:      8026
Date:            07/11/2006
Time:            9:05:10 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      GS011S02
Description:
LDAP Bind was unsuccessful on directory gs011s01.GS011D01.LOCAL for distinguished name ''. Directory returned error:[0x51] Server Down.    

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeAL
Event Category:      LDAP Operations
Event ID:      8026
Date:            07/11/2006
Time:            9:05:10 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      GS011S02
Description:
LDAP Bind was unsuccessful on directory GS011S03.GS011D01.LOCAL for distinguished name ''. Directory returned error:[0x51] Server Down.    

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      NSPI Proxy
Event ID:      9176
Date:            07/11/2006
Time:            9:05:18 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      GS011S02
Description:
NSPI Proxy can contact Global Catalog gs011s01.GS011D01.LOCAL but it does not support the NSPI service. After a Domain Controller is promoted to a Global Catalog, the Global Catalog must be rebooted to support MAPI Clients.  Reboot gs011s01.GS011D01.LOCAL as soon as possible.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      RFR Interface
Event ID:      9074
Date:            07/11/2006
Time:            9:05:18 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      GS011S02
Description:
The Directory Service Referral interface failed to service a client request. RFRI is returning the error code:[0x3f0].

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeDSAccess
Event Category:      Topology
Event ID:      2114
Date:            07/11/2006
Time:            9:02:52 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      GS011S02
Description:
Process STORE.EXE (PID=4796). Topology Discovery failed, error 0xffffffff.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeDSAccess
Event Category:      Topology
Event ID:      2102
Date:            07/11/2006
Time:            9:02:49 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      GS011S02
Description:
Process MAD.EXE (PID=5788). All Domain Controller Servers in use are not responding:
gs011s01.GS011D01.LOCAL
GS011S03.GS011D01.LOCAL
 

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

0
Comment
Question by:stuncer
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rstovall
Comment Utility
I would start with DCDIAG, to verify you do not have any AD issues with your DC's/GC's

Also, after that .. verify that you have ENOUGH GC's to support your Exchange Server and clients

let me know the outcome of DCDIAG and the general topolgy of AD and number of Exchange Servers, and Clients
0
 

Author Comment

by:stuncer
Comment Utility
I've just run the DCDIAG on the DC, no errors.  We have 2 DCs, 1 Exchange with approx. 70 clients.  how do i check to see whe have enough GC?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rstovall earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
by default the first installed is a GC .. you can always make the other a GC (global catalogue server)  
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313994
think that article should cover it ..

Also look in the properties of the Exchange Server from ESM and verify that the GC listed for config, etc is your global catalogue server .. it should be auto configured,

Also check to be sure that this computer is a member of the domain, or has no problems ..

could be as simple as a bad network cable or unsheilded cable next to a ... huge power source .. radio antanae .. or a bad port .. or check the same on the DC/GC ??

of course all this assumes you ahve verified this
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=321318
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304403/
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Comment Utility
Is Exchange on one of the DC's? If so, make sure that same DC is also a GC, and make sure that Exchange is pointing to that same DC for the Recipient Update Service.  The GC settings is in AD Sites and Services - expand the site until you see the server name and the NTDS Settings object below it.  Right-click the NTDS Settings and click Properties - the General tab has a check box to indicate whether the server is a GC.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:stuncer
Comment Utility
I made the 2nd DC a GC server.  they're both listed in Exchange.  (exchange is not a DC).  before doing this and while i was investigating an hour ago, Exchange lost connection again and generated a number of the similar errors.  this lasted about 20 minutes, and came back up again by itself.  i am waiting to see if the problem will repeat now that i have a 2nd GC
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rstovall
Comment Utility
did you follow the recommendations in the two MS support articles that I sent you?  Verify this is done ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:stuncer
Comment Utility
i was just going to check a few things and now i cannot go into System Manager or any other items in the Microsoft exchange folder.  it  tells me the server is not operational.  email is working fine though

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rstovall
Comment Utility
are you logged on locally to the machine you are on?  or Domain log in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stuncer
Comment Utility
domain login as usual
0
 

Author Comment

by:stuncer
Comment Utility
also, the same error messages are in the event viewer, email is still fine or nobody noticed anything yet :)

btw thanks to both of you for all the help so far, an dit looks like i need more..:)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rstovall
Comment Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;272552
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=321318
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304403/

What kind of DNS server are you using and is it AD integrated?
Are all of your servers on Static IP addresses maintained by AD integrated DNS?

Did you recently migrate to Exchange 2003 from 5.5?

What were your recent changes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stuncer
Comment Utility
i was able to access to the system manager but not awlays.  connection to it is also lost with the server not operational message then it comes up.  

I went through the checklist as much as I can ...many articles refer to exchnage 2000

I set up a second  Recipient Update Service poiting to teh 2nd Dc, see if thi swill help.  otherwise problems continue.

0
 

Author Comment

by:stuncer
Comment Utility
DNS server is on the 1st AD (Windows 2003)
All IP addresses are static

We migrated to Exchange 2003 10 months ago

I am not aware aware of a recent change
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rstovall
Comment Utility
At this point, I would just do a ping -t (GC) from your exchange server and pipe it to a text file
> ping.txt

let it run and see if it fails when you get these errors .. could be a hardware problem. ??

everything on the same subnet?  no firewalls/router between them?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brian_appliedcpu
Comment Utility
Where do you check in ESM for the GC setting?
0