Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Retaining values in multi select box

Posted on 2006-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I've got a form posting back to itself. User selects one or more values from a multiselect box.  If only one value is selected, on postback the value remains selected.  If more than one value is selected, no values remain selected.

Is there a way to have the multiple selections showing on post back?

Thanks,

JK
0
Comment
Question by:joekus
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:danrosenthal
ID: 17891704
Are you doing something like this?

<SELECT name="test" multiple>
  <CFQUERY name="myquery">
    <OPTION value="#value#" <CFIF LISTFIND(form.test,value)>SELECTED</CFIF>>#display#
  </CFQUERY>
</SELECT>
0
 

Author Comment

by:joekus
ID: 17891777
Sorry.  New to ColdFusion and have inherited some of this code...

<cfSELECT NAME="vArea" id="Area" size="3" tabindex="0" multiple = "yes" onchange="javascript:focus(this.selectedIndex);">
    <cfloop from="1" to="9" index="i">
        <cfset anum=#NumberFormat(i,"09")#><cfset aid="a" & #anum#>
        <cfoutput>
            <option  value="#anum#"<cfif IsDefined("form.vArea")  and isdefined("form.Selection") and form.vArea Is #anum# and listfind(form.Selection,qSelect.Area)>selected</cfif>>Area #i#</option>
       </cfoutput>
    </cfloop>
</cfSELECT>
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
danrosenthal earned 2000 total points
ID: 17891831
Not sure exactly what the code is SUPPOSED to do, as I have now idea what form.selection and qselect.Area are for. But here is my best guess:

<CFPARAM name="form.vArea" default="#qSelect.Area#">
<cfSELECT NAME="vArea" id="Area" size="3" tabindex="0" multiple = "yes" onchange="javascript:focus(this.selectedIndex);">
    <cfloop from="1" to="9" index="i">
        <cfset anum=NumberFormat(i,"09")>
            <cfset aid="a" & anum>
        <cfoutput>
            <option  value="#anum#"<cfif listfind(form.vArea,anum)>selected</cfif>>Area #i#</option>
       </cfoutput>
    </cfloop>
</cfSELECT>



0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bwasyliuk
ID: 17891838
Not sure where this is evaluating from : listfind(form.Selection,qSelect.Area)

But Dan was pointing you in the right direction.  As I see it, submitting this form will multiple form.vArea values selected will have a #form.vArea# value like "a01,a04,a05" or whatever is selected.

Thus, the code :::::::::  form.vArea Is #anum#
will need to be more like Dan's example::::::::  LISTFIND(form.vArea,anum) > 0

The other condition, however - may still cause you some issues, because it is not obvious what "listfind(form.Selection,qSelect.Area)" will evaluate to.

Ben
www.scheduleforce.net
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bwasyliuk
ID: 17891842
Sorry Dan - was typing while you posted your other comment...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:danrosenthal
ID: 17891912
No problem, looks like we are in agreement anyway :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:joekus
ID: 17891931
Thanks, Dan.  Even with my unclear information you were able to de-cipher it.  Your guess was right on.

Thanks, Ben for clarifying comment.

JK
0