Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Questionable NRD

Posted on 2006-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have some users that have gotten the following NDR and I am a little confused as to what it means.  "There was an SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.  <tweety.umpublishing.org #5.5.0 amtp;503 5.5.0 Not accepting any command except QUIT>"

It's that not accecpting any command part that has me confused.
0
Comment
Question by:ewest111
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rstovall earned 1000 total points
ID: 17891370
tweety.umpublishing.org  -- is likely NOT your domain?

Sounds like the receiving organization has a firewall or something other than exchange answering/filtering their inbound SMTP ..

also, you can check the logs .. increase SMTP logging .. but you aren't likely to get much more info than is provided in the NDR
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1000 total points
ID: 17891530
That response indicates a problem with the router/server on the receiving end.  It could be a router that is hung - the response is pretty non-specific except that it indicates that the router or server is not responding normally to SMTP commands.  There's nothing you can do except try to resend the message later, or contact the receiving party some other way.  I agree with rstovall that it's unlikely you'd be able to get any more detailed response, even if you increased your logging level.
0