Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I activate my windows after the activation time is over?

Posted on 2006-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi!

My situation is pretty fucked up now.
My windows has been "locked", since my activation time is over. I have now bought a new serial trough the windows genuine advatage kit system, but how can I put it in. When I startup normally and put the key in it still says my number is false, allthough it just came to my email. The instructions say i must run a program, but how in the name o zeus butthole can I run it when all access inside my computer is denied.

greets to all you who wanna help me
0
Comment
Question by:nastpek
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 150 total points
ID: 17891460

I think that this may be able to help you out...

http://www.petri.co.il/change_the_serial_in_windows_xp.htm

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pulveriza earned 150 total points
ID: 17891513
Verify that you have entered the key correctly.  Sometime people mistype a letter or a number.  If your computer is connected to the internet you can choose the activate options available to you on the activation screen.  If your computer dont have access to the internet or your key has expired (due to the number to time it has been activated) call Microsoft @ 888-652-2342 explain to them your situation and they'll give you a new key to enter into your activation screen via "phone activation" option instead of over the internet.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:simpswr
simpswr earned 100 total points
ID: 17892142
It is easy to confuse G and 6 . . O and 0 . . B and 8 . . double check to see you got them all in right, then call MS again.  
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rtstiehl
rtstiehl earned 100 total points
ID: 17895019
Boot your pc from the cd and follow the prompts to do a repair install (not recovery console) it will asl for the new code ket during setup and it will activate fine after that.
0