Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

You do not have sufficient acces to your computer to connect to this printer

Posted on 2006-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
4,464 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Windows 2003 domain and for some reason now i am getting this error above for newly created users :
you do not have sufficient access to your computer to connect to the selected printer
In other words, nobody can add a shared printer unless they are adminof their PCS.
sppol folder hsa RR and execute rights.
What do you guys think..?
0
Comment
Question by:miloudi
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 17891531
Windows XP Users Must Be a Member of Local Administrator Group
Microsoft added significant local security to Windows XP.  A user with minimal rights does not have access to write files to the "C" drive or to re-direct printing to shared network printers, both of which are required for RDP software to function properly.  To solve this problem, each user of a Windows 2000 or XP workstation must be a member of the administrator group on the workstation, which gives the user complete access and all rights for the local workstation.  Please note that network security is not compromised, since the user must only be a member of the local administrator group on Windows XP workstations.  All RDP users should not be a member of the domain administrator group.  To add a user to the local administrator group, see the link below:

Windows 2000/XP Users Must Be a Member of Local Administrator Group.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
roorks earned 300 total points
ID: 17891539
Try group policy settings, in both Computer Configuration and User Configuration go to Administrative Templates/Windows Components/Windows Installer and change the "Always install with elevated prifileges" to enabled.

To get to the GP editor, go to Start, Run, gpedit.msc.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:miloudi
ID: 17891672
marine 7275,

You want your users to have local admin rights...
I don't think you should advise me to do that....
roorks,
Windows Installer(options are not enabled)

Any other ideas....?
Thanks

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:roorks
roorks earned 300 total points
ID: 17891701
Double click on the policy and it should give you a choice.  Must be done in both Computer and User configurations.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:miloudi
ID: 17891771
by default
prevent users from installing printers drivers is enabled.
disabled that
gpupdate did the trick.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jhendy
ID: 21693727
I was working with Windows 2003 R2 Terminal Server and several users were having the same issue trying to install a printer getting the "You do not have sufficient acces to your computer to connect to this printer".  I found that since the printer itself was not installed on the terminal server they did not have "access" to install the drivers from the terminal session.

The quick fix was to install the printer first on terminal server then allow the users to install said printer, and presto done in a flash. This of course ensuring that I had already disabled "Prevent users from installing printer drivers" in the Local Security Policy and have added Domain Users to "Load and unload device drivers".

Hope this helps.
0