Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can we send a broadcast email without it appearing as though it came from an individual?

Posted on 2006-11-07
10
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello,

We would like to be able to periodically send out Health and Saftey notices to our employees.  We would like to messages to appear as though they came from the "Health and Saftey Department" as opposed to the actual sender of the message.

Does this require the creation of a new email account, or is there another better way to do this?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:caw01
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17891555
Greetings, caw01 !

In the email account settings, change the sender's name to "Health and Saftey Department"

If no joy, you may need to set up an setup email account in Outlook.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
kjanicke earned 1500 total points
ID: 17891577
Greetings:

If a user replies, do you want somebody to receive it?

You may have to have a mailbox or mail enabled public folder on the server with a display name of "Health and Safety Department."  You can use public folders to receive mail, and they can be configured to "send from".

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:caw01
ID: 17891598
Ok, now if I may dumb this down a bit...  We really haven't done much with public folders and I can't say I know a whole lot about them, how to access them or do anything with them...

Would you by any chance be able to provide more information about that solution?

0
 

Author Comment

by:caw01
ID: 17891605
They do not necessarily have to accept replies, I could live without them, but it would be a bonus I guess if they could.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17891861
Greetings:

Whether you use a mailbox or public folder, you may need to contact your administrators.  The "Health and Safety" has to exist somewhere in order to send mail from that name.

A mailbox brings up some security issues ... who is going to monitor it? Who's responsible for the account? You can actually have it created and view the mail in your outlook profile and still keep it sperate from your own mailbox.  The admin guys can set this up.

A public folder is viewable thru the outlook profile also and doesn't require a specific account.  Teh admin guys has to mail enable it tho, and set up the permissions to let you send mail as the public folder.

I'll see if I can find the link
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17891908
If you want to be able to receive e-mail in an Exchange public folder, you must mail-enable it. This is done through Exchange System Manager. Mail-enabling a public folder creates SMTP and X.400 e-mail addresses for it. You can view and add e-mail addresses in the E-mail Addresses tab of the public folder's properties.
To mail-enable a public folder in Exchange System Manager:

Right click on the public-folder.

Select All Tasks -> Mail Enable.

After a few minutes, during which Recipient Update Service (RUS) generates the e-mail addresses, you can open the properties page of the public folder to view the E-Mail Addresses tab.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17891948
Using Exchange Administrator, on the E-mail Addresses tab for the Health And Safety folder's properties, change the default SMTP address for the folder to HealthAndSafety@mycompany.com or whatever address you want external senders to use.

If you want support personnel to respond to inquiries with HealthAndSafety@mycompany.com as their return address, grant them Send As permission on the Permissions tab.



0
 

Author Comment

by:caw01
ID: 17891968
I am the admin guy...  Just not a complete expert in Exchange.

I'll see if I can digest all of this and get it figured out.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17892012
Better yet!!  You have all the privies.

I just moved from Exchange to Server admin so I am suffering withdrawal myself.

Good luck!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:caw01
ID: 17935026
I just created a new exchange account, I think that was the best way to do this without having a configuration I would not know how to duplicate.
0