Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2000 Information store crashing intermittently.

Posted on 2006-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi All

We are having Exchange 2000 standard edition. It had reached it 16 gb limit twice in these last two months. We moved the mails from the mailbox to pst and did a defrag both the time and the information store was mounted succesfully. since day before yesterday the infomation store started failing intermittently. We can mount the database manually, where it will stay for a while and again it will go down. We have done the database repair, defragmentation and isinteg utility and still it was crashing. the database size right now is 6GB priv1.edb + 2 GB priv1.stm = 8 GB. Yesterday night we have noticed in the event viewer there is a event logged "The database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (ADOS-HO-SVR01)" has 38 megabytes of free space after online defragmentation has terminated. Event ID 1221." and Public store with 0 mb free space. Seeing this message again we did a offline defragmentation and till now it is up and running. We did eseutil /ms to the find the free space(file can be attached on request) which we didn't understand actaully. After seeing this event log we did a offline defragmentation and till now it is running fine. We are worried about the log because it say 38 Mb free space. Is this the actaual free space. If so how we can free up the space? How we can check the physical size of the database which System manager will be consider as the original free space. We were in the conclusion that we were having 8 GB left in our database. We don't have any deleted items kept in our database. It is set to 0 for time being. So what is occupying the rest of the space and why this online defragmentation is showing only 38MB free space?

A quick reply will be really appreciable.

Thanks

Shahabas.
0
Comment
Question by:shahabas
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 300 total points
ID: 17891885
That event log ID entry does not mean there is 38mb of space in the database. It means there is 38mb of white space in the database. Read my article on the error here: http://www.amset.info/exchange/event1221.asp

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:MuchoMacho
MuchoMacho earned 150 total points
ID: 17893216

Your database was on 16 GB - right until you did the offline defragmentation.

That freed the space from all the mail you had moved to PST files, so I believe you are OK again.

Howerver I would consider setting some quotas to control the future size of the mailboxes.

Within your current 8GB there is 38 MB off freespace from mail that has been deleted.
Whenever you delete mail or mailboxes you will increase the freespace without shrinking the
database file. This free space will in turn be used by new email and new mailboxes.


/Soren
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cjtraman
cjtraman earned 300 total points
ID: 17895832
Error 1221 tells about amount of white space available in exchange database. When you delete any objects from your mailbox, the exchange IS does not release the freed space to the file system. Instead it holds the free space and use it for future requirements. This free space is known as white space. When you have more free space like 1 GB and above, it is suggested to do offline defragmentation to release the freed space to file system to increase the database performance. You can think defragmenting the database is as similar to defragmenting the hard disk partitions for enhancing the I/O performance.
Since you are well under the 16 GB limit, you can be very safe for a while but the database can grow to 16 GB limit in no time u nless you have mailbox restriction. HIGH TIME to plan for mailbox restrcition policy.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cjtraman
ID: 17895840
I mean mailbox size restriction policy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shahabas
ID: 17898526
Thanks all..

Now we wonder what did cause the information store service to stop, if it is not the space issue. We are sure that the size of the database was 8 GB itself before the problem started. Now it is going smooth for last 48 hours. Can any mails which is having virus will cause this? We have Group shield and while scanning all the mail boxes, had shown some viruses in deleted items of some mailboxes. Will this might have caused the service to stop? Event logs had not left any clue why that service had stopped unexpectedly. Please advise.
0