Solved

How close are Java and C++

Posted on 2006-11-07
6
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Dear Experts,

My company is thinking of hiring someone for a Java programmer position who has no professional Java experience, but does have some C++.  How close are they?

Thanks,
BrianMc1958
0
Comment
Question by:BrianMc1958
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 50 total points
ID: 17891614
If you get a C++ programmer who is good at OOD, s/he should be ableto cope with Java OK
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:owenli27
owenli27 earned 25 total points
ID: 17891627
For working on J2EE. -No.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:hoomanv
hoomanv earned 25 total points
ID: 17892008
From the point of view of syntax, too much the same
However you can not disregard the plenty of differences between them
Both have several beneficial advantages over each other and demand their own experienced programmers
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:marchent
marchent earned 25 total points
ID: 17892367
C++ is more tough than JAVA as per my reocon based on syntex.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianMc1958
ID: 17897967
Thanks, folks.  No "right" answer here, so I'll split.
--BrianMc1958
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17898208
:-)
0