Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sony Vegas: how to combine split clips (w/o using NEW GROUP)

Posted on 2006-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
7,706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have used Vegas for awhile now and have not found a way to combine clips after using the (S)split tool.  I want to combine the clips because there are some tools which operate only on a clip (clip playback rate, normalize, etc.)  And GROUPing the clips does not combine them.

I just purchased an upgrade to Vegas 7 but still cannot find this functionality. Can someone please tell me how to do this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:douglassisco
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 17913057
I've had a look around myself, and cannot find this functionality in SV7.

Perhaps you might consider using the following to combine videos together:

MediaJoin 1:
http://www.download.com/MediaJoin/3000-2169_4-10364435.html?tag=lst-0-2

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:neutron7
ID: 17921651
mute all the other tracks and select "tools-render new track" a new track eill be created (will take a while though)

In ACID you can just select the 2 clips an press "j" for join but it wont work in vegas, i just tried it
0
 

Author Comment

by:douglassisco
ID: 17944623
Thanks, neutron7, but won't this join all of the clips within a track?  I want to join just two clips. I just can't understand why Sony doesn't think this is important!  I guess I could move just the two clips to be joined to a new track and then do as you suggest.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
neutron7 earned 500 total points
ID: 17947633
No it cant just join them like audio tracks in acid, which is easy. movie clips could be different bitrates, resolution or even format,
and even the nature of the way compressed movie files are encoded . they would not line up, and have to be reencoded anyways.

to its not a matter of just joining them anyways, it would take just as long as rendering a new track.
0