?
Solved

Divx player

Posted on 2006-11-07
15
Medium Priority
?
2,551 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18

Dear experts,

How can I set Divx player to be my default player in Windows XP?? Also, I downloads my movie with Limewire PRO and sometiems when played in Windows MP it says that it doesnt support it or something like that. How can I fix that? What codecs to I need, give me hints.

I'd appreciate it,

Peace :)

Freebuddy.
0
Comment
Question by:freebuddy
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17891868
http://www.divx.com/divx/play/player/faq/     DivX Player FAQ - How can I make the DivX Player my default media player for DivX video?
"In order to make the DivX Player the default player for your DivX video files, all you need to do is right click on a video file, select 'Open With' and then choose the DivX Player and click the box to make it the default choice for files of that kind. Double-clicking those files in the future should start the DivX Player automatically."
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 500 total points
ID: 17891903
I recommend use Media Player Classic that's included in the KLite Codec Pack. Plays so much of what Media player doesn't
http://www.codecguide.com/about_kl.htm      K-Lite Mega Codec Pack
http://fileforum.betanews.com/detail/KLite_Codec_Pack_Full/1094057842/3  (some reviews)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:freebuddy
ID: 17892577

Callrs! yes! I heard long ago about that Klite but I have forgotten the name, and now, you reminded me! Thanks. So, I must uninstall Divx, right? and then download Klite? is it free?

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17892904
Klite codec pack is free. You can keep Divx installed as well, as far as I know.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17892968
freebuddy  in WMP tools options or preferences dis-able the file associations to mp3 avi mpeg etc and then any of these files will default to whatever you choose.
R/click an mp3/ mpeg or avi  and open with choose your divx player.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:freebuddy
ID: 17893474
callrs,

before reading this, I uninstalled Divx player, will that make a difference? Klite codec and classic media player is neat!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 17893531
No it won't make a difference.  With KLite you'll also get BSPlayer which picks up most of the codecs installed on your machine and plays them and GSpot which you can use to identify what codec is needed if WMP says it can't play the file.  Also good when what you've got isn't actually a media file or is corrupted.  Take care with LimeWire filesharing.  It's a good way of spreading a variety of nasties about.  Quarantine everything you get until you've checked it out thoroughly.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17893719
WMP player will never like divx formats.
Divx is Divx and exclusive to Divx.
to play divx/dvd formats in other players use ffdshow. Klite isnt necessary.
http://www.afterdawn.com/software/video_software/codecs_and_filters/ffdshow.cfm

Compatible players and install ffdhsow
media player classic
http://www.afterdawn.com/software/video_software/video_players/media_player_classic.cfm
Winamp
http://www.winamp.com/
divx
http://www.divx.com/divx/windows/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17893746
The pack includes DIVX Codecs. Feature list: http://www.free-codecs.com/download/K_Lite_Codec_Pack.htm

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17894942
Personally ffdshow has always covered any problems playing divx and dvd movies all file formats actually
K-lite has ffdshow plus all these players in one big download. If the individual doesnt want all those extra's.
K-lite seems to me too have too many programs in the pack, if you install ffdshow on its own you can then choose whatever media player to use you dont need any of the others.
@K-Lite@ 18 megs ffdshow wins hands down @ 3 megs plus and is very simple. :)
just thought I would add that.
 
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:freebuddy
ID: 17895325

Fellows,

now, with the K-lite, is there anyway to compressed my movies. I have movies that are like 700MB and I wanna know if its posible to compressed them to save space.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17895673
Dont use K-lite..
 what format are they now and what to is the question.
dvd to avi can be done using easy divx makes any size divx .avi
http://www.digitalfaq.com/sefy/dvd2divx.html

<< edited by CetusMOD as the mentioned piece of software is not allowed per US laws >>


0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17895681
you can convert them again to WMV but why.
There is ht joiner splitter or Virtual dub to take off bits to reduce them.
@700 megs burn them as data to dvd disc.
Any smaller will rduce the quality.
ht joiner splitter
http://www.mpegx.com/view.php?detail=2247

Virtual Dub
http://www.doom9.org/index.html?/virtualdub_procedures.htm
http://www.virtualdub.org/docs_processing

.avi converter to WMV
http://www.tucows.com/preview/423662
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17923583
Thank you, I cant remember what I posted there now, apoligies if I provided a breach, good call for seeing it I was probably half asleep.
0